Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stephanandra incisa

Pronunciation: Stef-uh-nan-druh in-sye-zuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Cutleaf stephanandra
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White, small flowers clustered in terminal panicles 1" to 2. 5" long
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Rare
Propagation: Spereate rooted suckers from autumn to early spring, take greenwood cuttings in early summer, semi ripe cuttings in summer, or hardwood cuttings in late autumn
Native to: Korea, japan, taiwan
Notes for Identification: Stephanandra incisaa deciduous shrub dense, wide-spreading crown suckers 4' to 7' tall spread is equal or greater medium texture fast growth ratestephanandra incisasuperposed buds with 4 scales zigzag stem pattern terete stems white flowers lobed leaves with serrated margins suckers easy to transplant as a containerprefers moist, acidic, well-drained soil soil tolerant full sun to partial shade needs winter protections from wind stephanandra incisalandscape useshedge massing screen borderplant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com