Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spirea prunifolia

Pronunciation: Spy-ree-uh proo-nih-foe-lee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Bridalwreath spirea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-9'
Width to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Double, white flowers 0. 33" across clustered in groups of 3 to 6 showy
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Dieback, fireblight, powdery mildew, leaf spot, weevils, scale insects, aphids
Propagation: Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: China, taiwan, japan
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub 4' to 9' tall 6' to 8' wide open, loose form leggy medium texture moderate growth rate spiraea prunifoliadouble, white flowers leggy habit and open crown finely serrated margins pubescent leaves alternate leaf arrangement full sun to light shade prefers well-drained soil transplant from container for best results soil tolerant extremely durable shrub spiraea prunifolialandscape usefor showy flowers group or mass plantings for border for foundation plant for texture plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com