Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sorbus alnifolia

Pronunciation: Sor-bus al-nih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Korean mountainash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-50'
Width to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers 0. 5" in diameter borne in corymbs, 2" to 3" across 6 to 10 flowers clustered in corymbs blooms in may
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Fireblight, dieback, powdery mildew, anthracnose, wood rot, borers, sawfly, scale insects, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer, not all will root readily. Bud in summer, graft in winter
Native to: E. Asia
Notes for Identification: Sorbus alnifoliaa deciduous tree 40' to 50' tall 20' to 30' wide pyramidal in youth broad, rounded crown when mature medium texture medium growth rate sorbus alnifoliadiamond shaped lenticels on older bark terminal buds are oblong, sessile and pubescent ovate leaf shape white flowers in corymbs red fruit sorbus alnifoliatransplant from b&b prefers well-drained soil ph adaptable prune in winter sorbus alnifolialandscape usespecimen tree park tree large open area plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com