Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sorbaria sorbifolia

Pronunciation: sor-BAY-ree-uh sor-bee-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Schizonotus sorbifolius
Common Name: Ural False Spirea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Ural False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia) produces small white flowers, to 3/8 inch (8 mm) across, in erect, terminal, conical panicles, to 10 inches (25 cm) long.
Soil Type: Medium moisture, organically rich, well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Can be affected by fire blight.
Propagation: Sow Ural False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in mid summer. Transplant rooted suckers in autumn or winter.
Native to: Eastern Siberia, Manchuria, northern China, Korea, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: 2-8
Notes for Identification:

Ural False Spirea (Sorbaria sorbifolia) is an upright, thicket forming shrub with erect branches and pinnate leaves, to 10 inches (25 cm) long, each with up to 25 lance shaped or oblong, tapered, dark green leaflets.

  • multi-stemmed
  • coarse texture
  • fast growth rate
  • odd, pinnately compound leaves
  • sessile leaflets
  • white flowers in terminal panicles
  • suckers
  • easily transplanted
  • suckers
  • prefers moist, well-drained, organic soil
  • full sun to partial shade
  • pH adaptable
  • prune in early spring

 

Landscape Use

  • border
  • massing or grouping

Source: Various sources including University of Connecticut, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com