Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Shepherdia argentea

Pronunciation: Sigh-uh-dop-ih-tiss ver-tiss-ill-lay-tuh
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Common Name: Silver buffaloberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious yellowish small blooms in early may not showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, white heart rot, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, with gentle bottom heat
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub thorny 6' to 10' tall medium texture fast growth rate   loosely scaled silvery brown, pubescent buds opposite leaf arrangement leaves have silvery-brown pubescence small, yellowish flowers   easy to grow soil tolerant prefers full sun sheperdia argentea landscape use for poor sites salt tolerant plant info from:   university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com