Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sciadopitys verticillata

Pronunciation: Sigh-uh-dop-ih-tiss ver-tiss-ill-lay-tuh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Umbrella-pine, japanese umbrella-pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25-40'
Width to: 15-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious with male and female flowers female flowers are solitary at the ends of branches male flowers are in 1" terminal clusters that are readily visible in spring
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: By seed dormant season cuttings can be rooted, but rooting is slow
Native to: S. Japan
Notes for Identification: Evergreen, coniferous, small to medium-sized tree dense and compact when young becomes more open and loose with age conical shape overall can vary from broadly pyramidal to almost spire-like many trees have multiple-trunks slow-growing, but long lived 25' to 40' tall and 15 to 20' wide whorls of large, flattened needles symmetrical, dense growth habit generally easy to identify because of its distinct appearance cones have thick scales rich, moist acidic soils are best avoid difficult sites with sweeping winter winds full sun is required sciadopitys verticillatalandscape useprimary as a specimen lawn tree for decoration as an accent rock gardens conifer gardens for something unusual plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com