Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sambucus racemosa

Pronunciation: Sam-boo-kus rass-ih-mo-sah
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: European red elder
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellowish-white flowers borne in 5" long panicles blooms in may showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, canker, dieback, rust, virus diseases, fungal leaf spots, borers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Take hardwood cuttings in winter, or greenwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Europe, russia
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub multi-stemmed 8' to 12' tall medium texture fast growth rateusually no terminal bud brown and small lateral buds transplants easily prefers moist soil ph adaptable sambucus racemosalandscape usenaturalized effect bogs for fruit plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com