Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix purpurea

Pronunciation: Say-licks pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Purpleosier willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-10 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Attractive male flowers , leaves turn purplish black not ornamentally important
Soil Type: Any deep, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in spring, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Most root easily
Native to: N. Africa, c. Asia
Notes for Identification:

Salix purpureaa deciduous, large, rounded, dense shrub composed of thin branches.

It has a fast growth rate, purple stems, opposite leaf arrangement, linear leaves with serrated leaf tips. It is easily transplanted.

Good shrub for wet sites

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com