Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix caprea

Pronunciation: Say-liks kap-ree-a
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Goat willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Male catkins, showy white 1" to 2" long blooms in april
Soil Type: Any deep, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in spring, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Most root easily
Notes for Identification:

Salix caprea a small, deciduous tree 15' to 25' tall almost equal spread upright, erect branching medium-fine texture fast growth rate salix caprea yellowish colored stems alternate, simple, oblong leaves that are unevenly serrated purplish-brown stout buds, 0. 25" to 0. 5" long flowers bottle-brush like salix caprea fast growing easily transplanted form containers are b&b prefers moist soil prefers to grow along water sources full sun ph adaptable salix caprea landscape use good tree for wet sites for open areas for fine texture plant info from:   university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com