Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix x blanda

Pronunciation: Say-licks x blan-duh
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix x pendulina var. Blanda, salix 'blanda'
Common Name: Wisconsin weeping willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-40'
Width to: 30-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Deciduous leaves alternate leaf arrangement blunt toothed leaves leaves are thick in texture leaf color is dark green buds flat along stem, 1 scale
Soil Type: Any deep, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in spring, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Most root easily
Notes for Identification:

Salix x blandaa pendulous, deciduous medium-sized tree 30' to 40' tall width similar to height fine texture fast growth rate olive colored stems alternate, simple, lanceolate leaves that are serrated always litter under tree generally found on wet sites flowers bottle-brush like salix x blandafast growing easily transplanted form containers are b&b prefers moist soil prefers to grow along water sources full sun ph adaptable salix x blandalandscape usegood tree for wet sites for open areas for fine texture plant info from: university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com