Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix alba

Pronunciation: Sal-ix al-ba
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: White willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 75-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Catkins male flowers showy
Soil Type: Any deep, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in spring, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Most root easily
Native to: Europe, n. Africa, c. Asia
Notes for Identification:

Salix albaa deciduous, large tree branches are low to ground tree has a rounded crown 75' to 100' by about two-thirds in width fast growth rate medium texture yellow, bitter tasting stems alternate, simple, lanceolate leaves that are serrated always litter under tree generally found on wet sites flowers bottle-brush like salix albafast growing easily transplanted form containers are b&b prefers moist soil prefers to grow along water sources full sun ph adaptable prune in late summer to fall salix albalandscape usegood tree for wet sites for weeping appearance for fine to medium texture for flowers plant info from: university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com