Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa virginiana

Pronunciation: Roe-zuh vir-jin-ee-an-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa lucida
Common Name: Virginia rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Single, pink flowers 2" to 2. 5" across fragrant blooms in june
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to midsummer; root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer, sow seeds in containers in autumn.
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification: Rosa virginianaa small, deciduous shrub 4' to 6' tall erect, upright stems medium texture fast growth rate rosa virginianapaired prickles alternate leaf arrangement red hiprosa virginianafull sun easy to transplant and grow prefers well-drained, acidic soil ph adaptable salt tolerant prune tolerant rosa virginianalandscape usehedge for flowering effect salt tolerance banks sandy soils specimen for seaside planting plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com