Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa rugosa

Pronunciation: Roh-za rew-goh-sa
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Rugosa rose, saltspray rose, hedgehog rose, japanese rose, sea tomato
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White or pink flowers 2. 5" to 3. 5" across fragrant blooms in june through august borne in clusters or found singly showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to midsummer; root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer, sow seeds in containers in autumn.
Native to: China, korea, japan
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub stout, upright, basal branching rounded crown suckers 4' to 6' tall equal spread medium texture fast growth rate rosa rugosacovered in prickles alternate leaf arrangement red hip full sun easy to transplant and grow prefers well-drained, acidic soil ph adaptable salt tolerant prune tolerant rosa rugosalandscape usehedge for flowering effect salt tolerance banks sandy soils specimen for seaside planting plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com