Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria pallidiflora

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh pal-id-uh-flor-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Pale-flowered fritillary
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, nodding, slightly malodorous, cream to yellow with light maroon checkering
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: N. W. China, e. Siberia
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to n. W. China, e. Siberiacare: plant bulb 2-3 inches deep. This is one of the most tolerant species. Needs fertile, humus rich, moisture retentive soil. Full sun to light shade. Grows best in areas with cool damp summers. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com