Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alchemilla mollis 'auslese'

Pronunciation: Al-keh-mill-ah mol-lis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Lady's mantle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Green
Soil Type: Rich, evenly moist
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Transplant seedlings while small. Divide in early spring or autumn.
Notes for Identification: Source - monrovi: a desirable restrained form of the species. Gray-green scalloped foliage forms a groundcover when planted in mass. Plant as a low border or cascading from containers. Flowers and foliage are good for cutting. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Great plant for dry shade. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years after flowering in spring. Pruning time: summer. Design ideas plant generously in the beds and borders of your english cottage garden. Auslese is a more tidy, well behaved cultivar prized for its bright lime green flower sprays. Use as a groundcover, cascading over the top of containers, and in cut flower displays all summer long. This versatile perennial is wonderful planted in mass within a naturalistic setting, offering unique textural variations to wild garden compositions. Ideal for edging water gardens, stone ledges, walkways and paths.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com