Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Albizia julibrissin 'rosea'

Pronunciation: Al-biz-ee-uh joo-lih-briss-in
Family: Mimosaceae
Common Name: Silk tree, mimosa tree, pink siris
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and whiteflies indoors. Twig dieback and galls,vascular wilt
Propagation: Sow seed in spring at not less then 59f/15c, after soaking for 24 hours in warm water. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Take root cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantscare source: monrovia -  colorful landscape tree, attractive to many birds with its deep, pink, pincushion-like flowers. Loves summer heat, yet is relatively hardy. Pretty, multi trunked tree in natural form. Deciduous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com