Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Albizia julibrissin 'boubri'

Pronunciation: Al-biz-ee-uh joo-lih-briss-in
Family: Mimosaceae
Common Name: Silk tree, mimosa tree, pink siris
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink blooms
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and whiteflies indoors. Twig dieback and galls,vascular wilt
Propagation: Sow seed in spring at not less then 59f/15c, after soaking for 24 hours in warm water. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Take root cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantscare source: monrovia an exotic looking colorful landscape tree attractive to birds with its large, cherry-pink, powder-puff shaped, fragrant flowers that appear profusely-even on young trees. Striking, multi-trunked tree with dark green fern-textured foliage. Deciduous. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Design ideasmimosa is a perfect tree for creating quick shade on new homesites in warm climates. Use it to reduce heat island effect from pavement on driveways, parking lots and streetside. An historically correct tree for front or back lawns of victorian homes. Ideal for arid desert spanish architecture, ranches and santa fe designed homes where it stands up to the heat. A chameleon that will be equally suited to shading tropical gardens filled with understory exotics. Historya chance discovery at bourqin nursery in the south of france, the deep pink flowers and deep green leaves set this seedling apart from the rest. This species is a traditional fixture in the american south where it shades many old homesteads. It is native from iran eastward to japan and was introduced in 1745. Lorea chance discovery at bourqin nursery in the south of france, the deep pink flowers and deep green leaves set this seedling apart from the rest. This species is a traditional fixture in the american south where it shades many old homesteads. It is native from iran eastward to japan and was introduced in 1745.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com