Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus sargentii 'rancho'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus sar-jen-tee-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Sargent cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Single, pink flowers up to 1. 5" in diameter blooms in early may borne in umbels showy
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: 'rancho' supposedly grows even more narrowly, to 30' tall and only 10' wide, but these two cultivars may be the same. A deciduous tree 25' to 40' tall equal spread vase-shaped crown, dense medium texture rapid growth rate   alternate leaf arrangement serrate leaf margins single, pink flowers glaucescent leaf underside reddish, shiny bark with horizontal lenticels   full sun to part shade soil tolerant moderately drought tolerant prunus sargentii landscape use specimen massing or grouping buffer strip parking lot shade tree plant info from:   university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com