Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus maritima 'eastham'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus muh-rit-ih-muh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Beach plum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers flowers borne singly flowers are 0. 5" in diameter flowers in may
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: 'eastham', 'hancock' and 'squibnocket' - these cultivars have been selected for exceptional fruit qualities, which are often used for jams and jellies. They are not widely-available in commerce. Prunus maritima a medium deciduous shrub a rounded, densely branched shrub grows to 6' tall plant tends to sucker medium texture fast growth rate   up to 6' tall suckers simple, serrated leaves glands on petiole near leaf base white flowers in spring dull purple edible fruits prunus maritima full sun easily transplanted from bare root, b&b, or containers soil adaptable prefers a well-drained soil prune after flowering in spring prunus maritima landscape use specimen patio plant small groupings for flowering effect for edible fruit foundation plant salt tolerant plant info from:   university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com