Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria messanensis subsp. Gracilis

Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Fritillaria neglecta
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Purple brown obscurely checkered flowers
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: Croatia, macedonia, albania
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to croatia, macedonia, albaniacare: plant bulbs 2 inches deep. This is one of the most tolerant species. Needs fertile, well drained soil and full sun. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com