Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus maackii 'amber beauty'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus mack-ee-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Amur chokeberry, manchurian cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers blooms in late april fragrant showy borne in 2' to 3' long racemes
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: 'amber beauty' - this selection forms a symmetrical tree with slightly ascending branches. A deciduous tree 30' to 40' tall 25' to 35' wide rounded to vase-shaped crown, dense glands dot base pubescent midrib medium texture moderate growth rate   alternate leaf arrangement serrate leaf margins ovate leaf shape pubescent midrib white flowers, fragrant round, fleshy fruit   full sun prefers well-drained, moist soil needs pruning to maintain tree shape prunus maackii landscape use specimen street tree patio plant plant info from:  university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com