Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus x incam 'dream catcher'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Okame cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pink, single flowers with red flower parts flowers in spring showy
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: 'dream catcher' - a u. S. National arboretum introduction, this seedling of 'okame' is insect-resistant and shows pink flowers a bit later than its parent. The dark green leaves develop good fall color.   hybrid between p. Incisa and p. Campanulata a small, deciduous tree 15' to 25' tall up to 20' wide upright, rounded crown medium texture moderate growth rate   alternate leaf arrangement oval leaf shape pink flowers with red flower parts prunus x incam 'okame' full sun to part shade soil tolerant moderately drought tolerant prunus x incam 'okame' landscape use specimen container planting buffer strip for flowering effect patio plant plant info from:  university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com