Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus x cistena 'big cis'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus x sis-tee-na
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Purpleleaf sand cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 14'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Single flowers pink-purple in color flowers are fragrant flowers emerge after leaf set in spring blooms in may attractive
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat. Bud cultivars in summer or graft in early spring.
Notes for Identification: 'big cis' - this selection is notable for its more vigorous growth, as the plant grows larger to form a small rounded tree to 14' tall. The purple leaves are also larger, but the flowers are as per the species. A small deciduous tree 7' to 10' tall no more than 5' wide fine texture fast growth rate   a deciduous small tree alternate leaf arrangement reddish-purple, high quality foliage simple, elliptic, serrated leaves single, pink flowers fragrant flowers blackish, purple fruit prunus x cistena full sun easily transplanted from bare root, b&b, or containers soil adaptable prefers a well-drained soil prune after flowering in spring prunus x cistena landscape use specimen patio plant small groupings for flowering effect for purple foliage foundation plant plant info from:   university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com