Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa hugonis

Pronunciation: Roe-zuh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa xanthina f. Hugonis
Common Name: Father hugo's rose, golden rose of china
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow, single flowers 2 to 2. 5" across blooms in may to june
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to midsummer; root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer, sow seeds in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Rosa hugonisa deciduous shrub 6' to 8' tall greater spread upright, arching, basal branches medium texture fast growth rate rosa hugonisodd-pinnately compound leaves alternate leaf arrangement red hip rosa hugonisfull sun easy to transplant prefers well-drained soil ph adaptable salt tolerant rosa hugonislandscape usehedge for flowering effect specimen for seaside planting plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com