Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa glauca

Pronunciation: Roe-zuh glaw-kuh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa rubrifolia
Common Name: Redleaf rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pinkish, single flowers 1. 5" wide blooms in may
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained,
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings from first flush of bloom to midsummer; root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer, sow seeds in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Rosa glaucaa deciduous shrub arching branches basal branching 5' to 7' tall equal or greater width medium texture fast growth rate decurved prickles alternate leaf arrangement red hip with small bristles rosa glaucafull sun easy to transplant prefers well-drained soil ph adaptable rosa glaucalandscape usehedge for flowering effect specimen for interesting foliage color plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com