Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ribes odoratum

Pronunciation: RYE-beez oh-dore-AY-tum
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonym: Ribes aureum
Common Name: Clove Currant, Buffalo Currant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Clove Currant (Ribes odoratum) bears small tubular yellow flowers in clusters to 5 to 10 flowers somewhat nodding dioecious, with male and female plants flowers are very fragrant with a spicy, clove-like scent
Soil Type: prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: aphids, caterpillars, scale insects, dieback, downy mildew, anthracnose, powdery mildew, rustwhite heart rot, leaf spot
Propagation: Root hardwood cuttings of Clove Currant (Ribes odoratum) in winter
Native to: Central US
Notes for Identification:

Clove Currant (Ribes odoratum)

  • a deciduous shrub
  • multistemmed
  • rounded to irregular shape
  • upright ascending branches that arch over
  • typically produces numerous, vigorous sucker shoots
  • somewhat loose and open
  • 6' to 8' tall

 

  • clove-like fragrant yellow flowers
  • blue-green 5-lobed leaves with long petioles
  • ascending branches, eventually arching over
  • basal suckering with vigorous shoots

Clove Currant (Ribes odoratum)

  • easy to grow
  • soil adaptable
  • full sun is best
  • tolerates shade
  • can be rejunvenated with heavy pruning

Ribes odoratum

Landscape Use

  • shrub borders
  • for fragrant flowers
  • mass plantings

Source:  University of Connecticut


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com