Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhus glabra

Pronunciation: Russ glab-rah
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: Smooth sumac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious greenish-yellow color blooms in late june borne in 6" to 10" long panicles, terminal
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, moderately fertile
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer, or insert root cuttings in winter. Separate suckers when dormant
Native to: North america, mexico
Notes for Identification:

Rhus glabra a deciduous large shrub or small tree 10' to 15' high equally as wide grows in colonies medium texture moderate growth rate rhus glabra no pubescence on stems leaf scar encircles buds greenish yellow flowers red fruit spikes alternate pinnately compound leaves stout stems   easily transplanted soil adaptable suckers full sun to partial shade rhus glabra landscape use massing or groupings highway buffer woods edge naturalistic areas bank covers plant info from:   university of connecticut best autumn color if in full sun.

a caterpillar host plant for: holly blue

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com