Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron x laetevirens

Pronunciation: Ro-doh-den-dron
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Rhododendron carolinianum, rhododendron ferrugineum
Common Name: Wilson rhododendron
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-4'
Width to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Relatively small pink flowers not as showy as most rhododendrons blooms in late spring so the flowers are partially obscured by new foliage
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, leafy, humus rich, acidic (ideally ph4. 5-5. 5). Shallow planting is essential, they are all surface rooting and will not tolerate deep planting.
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in acidic propagating soil mix or fine peat, as soon as ripe or in early spring. Sow seed of hardy dwarf species and hybrids in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. They hybridize freely, so garden collected seed may not come true; however, seed collected from species in the wild or from hand pollinated garden plants will generally produce plants that are true to type. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer or in autumn. Layer in autumn. Graft in late winter or late summer.
Notes for Identification: Evergreen shrub reaches about 3' to 4' tall and 4' to 6' wide dense, compact form very neat and appealing to the eye rhododendron x laetevirensdark green, shiny leaves with elliptical shape an acute tip compact, dense, uniform habit small (for rhododendron) pink flowers foliage not highly aromatic partial shade is best prefers moist, cool, acidic, well-drained, organic soil avoid harsh, dry, hot, windswept sites rhododendron x laetevirenslandscape useone of the best broadleaf evergreens for foliage useful in mass plantings and grouping excellent as a neutral filler at the base of leggy plants for borders good foundation plant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com