Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron schlippenbachii

Pronunciation: Ro-doh-den-dron
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Royal azalea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light pink flowers usually numerous and showy bloom time is mid-may each flower is 2. 5' to 3" in diameter flowers are held in groups of 3 to 6 fragrant
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, leafy, humus rich, acidic (ideally ph4. 5-5. 5). Shallow planting is essential, they are all surface rooting and will not tolerate deep planting.
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in acidic propagating soil mix or fine peat, as soon as ripe or in early spring. Sow seed of hardy dwarf species and hybrids in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. They hybridize freely, so garden collected seed may not come true; however, seed collected from species in the wild or from hand pollinated garden plants will generally produce plants that are true to type. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer or in autumn. Layer in autumn. Graft in late winter or late summer.
Notes for Identification: Typical size is 5' to 7' tall; can get to 15' tall a deciduous shrub rounded shape upright, multi-stemmed branching very showy pink spring flowers obovate leaves with blunt tips orange-red fall color flowers have 10 stamens rhododendron schlippenbachiicool, moist acidic soils are best more tolerant of ph 6. 5 to 7. 0 than most other azaleas full sun to light shade avoid harsh locations rhododendron schlippenbachiilandscape useas a specimen foundation plant borders naturalistic areas in small groupings useful for flowers and fall foliage color plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com