Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron mucronulatum

Pronunciation: Ro-doh-den-dron moo-kron-yew- lay-tum
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Korean rhododendron
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blooms in early april light rosy purple each flower with a 1. 5" diameter borne in clusters of 3 to 6 showy in bloom
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, leafy, humus rich, acidic (ideally ph4. 5-5. 5). Shallow planting is essential, they are all surface rooting and will not tolerate deep planting.
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in acidic propagating soil mix or fine peat, as soon as ripe or in early spring. Sow seed of hardy dwarf species and hybrids in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. They hybridize freely, so garden collected seed may not come true; however, seed collected from species in the wild or from hand pollinated garden plants will generally produce plants that are true to type. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer or in autumn. Layer in autumn. Graft in late winter or late summer.
Native to: E. Russia, n. China, mongolia
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub 4' to 8' tall develops an upright, rounded or oval habit leaves are deciduous twigs with yellow, resin-like dots flower buds clustered at twig tips early period of bloom late yellow-orange-red fall color rhododendron mucronulatumfull sun to light shade prefers moist, cool, acidic, well-drained, organic soil situate it where it remains cool in the spring to delay bloom a bit rhododendron mucronulatumlandscape usefoundation plants naturalistic areas shrub borders groupings and mass plantings useful for early spring color mixes well with evergreens plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com