Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron maximum

Pronunciation: Roe-doe-den-drun macks-ih-mum
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Rosebay rhododendron
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Blooms later than most large-leaved rhododendrons in late june flowers are rose-pink, pink margined, or nearly white newly emerging shoot sometimes partially obscure the flowers individual flowers are 1. 5" across and are borne in crowned clusters of up to 25 flowers flower buds are distictly larger than vegetative buds. Flower bud are surrounded at the base with leaf-like bracts
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, leafy, humus rich, acidic (ideally ph4. 5-5. 5). Shallow planting is essential, they are all surface rooting and will not tolerate deep planting.
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in acidic propagating soil mix or fine peat, as soon as ripe or in early spring. Sow seed of hardy dwarf species and hybrids in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. They hybridize freely, so garden collected seed may not come true; however, seed collected from species in the wild or from hand pollinated garden plants will generally produce plants that are true to type. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer or in autumn. Layer in autumn. Graft in late winter or late summer.
Notes for Identification: Multi-stemmed, evergreen, large shrub typically 8' to 15' tall, but can reach to 30' in appalachian mountains branching habit is upright and spreading to irregular texture is coarse and it is somewhat loose and open long evergreen, strap-like leaves large flower buds surround by leaf-like bracts at the base large size for a rhododendron late blooming rhododendron (late june) partial shade; tolerates relatively dense shade moist, cool, acidic, well-drained, organic soil avoid windswept, exposed or hot locations remove flower clusters following bloom to stimulate new growth and flower bud set transplant from containers or b&b. Rhododendron maximumlandscape useshrub border shady locations naturalistic areas edge of woods as a screen plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com