Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Populus nigra 'lombardy gold'

Pronunciation: Pop-yoo-lus nye-gruh
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Black poplar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Soil Type: Tolerant of any soil, except constantly waterlogged, best in deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By cuttings (take hardwood cuttings in winter, remove suckers in autumn or late winter) by seed
Notes for Identification:

A deciduous tree up to 60' tall only 10' wide columnar growth fine texture fast growth rate populus nigrasmall, imbricate, appressed buds; reddish brown deltoid leaf shape serrate leaf margins bright green leaf color red catkins columnar growth habit populus nigragrows best in full sun prefers, moist, fertile soil salt tolerant drought tolerant 'lombardy gold' - similar to 'italica', this plant has yellow-gold leaves. Plant info from: university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com