Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria latifolia

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh lat-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Fritillary
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, dark maroon to purple with yellow checkering
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: N. E. Turkey, caucasus, iran
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to n. E. Turkey, caucasus, irancare: plant bulbs 2" deep. This species is pretty robust but hates rainfall when it is dormant. Needs sharply drained soil and full sunsource: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com