Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Populus deltoides 'siouxland'

Pronunciation: Pop-you-lus del-toe-eye-deez
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Eastern cottonwood, eastern poplar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80-100'
Width to: 50-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Soil Type: Tolerant of any soil, except constantly waterlogged, best in deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By cuttings (take hardwood cuttings in winter, remove suckers in autumn or late winter) by seed
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification:

Rust resistant and malepopulus deltoidesa deciduous tree wide spreading pyramidal in youth open, oval, irregular crown 80' to 100' tall 40' to 60' wide coarse texture fast growth rate populus deltoidesimbricate, conical,. 75" long, shiny brown terminal buds buds are resinous and pine-scented winged stems showy furrowed bark deltoid leaf shape toothed margins yellow catkins populus deltoidesprefers wet soils full sun salt and drought tolerant transplant easily ph adaptable populus deltoideslandscape uselawn tree street tree when large spaces are available lumber good urban tree for shade for decoration from showy bark plant info from: university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com