Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron catawbiense

Pronunciation: Roe-doe-den-drun kuh-taw-bee-en-see
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Catawba rhododendron
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Large flower buds at the shoot apex lilac-purple to magenta color with green or orange-speckled throat individual flowers are 2. 5" across and funnel-shaped flower clusters are 5" to 6" in diameter and comprised of 5 to 10 flowers blooms in mid to late may quite showy in bloom
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, leafy, humus rich, acidic (ideally ph4. 5-5. 5). Shallow planting is essential, they are all surface rooting and will not tolerate deep planting.
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: By seed by stem cuttings in late summer, fall and winter tissue culture for selections and new hybrids
Notes for Identification: Rhododendron catawbiensean evergreen shrub typically 6' to 10' tall with an equivalent spread can get to 20' tall mounded to upright in habit generally dense under ideal conditions, but becomes more open in dense shade or in unfavorable sites rhododendron catawbiensebroadleaf evergreen large, showy flowers flower bud dramatically larger than vegetative buds leaf-like subtending bracts do not surround the flower bud as in r. Maximum leaves large, clustered at end of shoot in an alternate arrangement partial shade to full sun prefers moist, cool, acidic, well-drained, organic soil avoid dry, hot windswept sites removal of spent blossoms encourages new growth and flower bud set transplant from containers or b&brhododendron catawbienselandscape useas a specimen in groups or massed shrub border woodland setting useful in partially shaded areas for decoration from both flowers and foliage plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com