Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron carolinianum

Pronunciation: Roe-doe-den-drun kair-oh-lin-ee-ay-num
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Rhododendron minus
Common Name: Carolina rhododendron
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blooms in mid-may, after rhododendron 'pjm', but before most large-leaved rhododendrons individual flowers are 1. 5" across borne in clusters of 5 to 10 flowers, 3" diameter color varies from pale pink to dark pink flower buds are 2 to 3 times size of vegetative buds
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, leafy, humus rich, acidic (ideally ph4. 5-5. 5). Shallow planting is essential, they are all surface rooting and will not tolerate deep planting.
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: By seed cultivars by late summer, fall or winter-collected cuttings also cultivars by tissue culture
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification: Upright and spreading with a rounded shape old plants can become more irregular in outline relatively dense foliage broadleaf evergreen grows slowly reaches 3' to 5' tall under most conditions rhododendron carolinianum broadleaf evergreen medium-sized leaves (larger than r. 'pjm') leaves scaly and brown-dotted on the underside pink flowers in mid-may   best in light shade from a high canopy can tolerate full sun in some locations avoid harsh windswept sites moist, well-drained, cool, acidic soils are best likes high organic matter in the soil rhododendron carolinianum landscape use in groupings and mass plantings shrub borders foundation plant for decoration shaded sites plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com