Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron calendulaceum

Pronunciation: Roe-doe-den-drun kuh-lend-you-lay-see-um
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Flame azalea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Very showy ranges from yellow, through orange, to red-orange tubular shape with 5 lobes flowers are 2" across in clusters bloom time is late may and early june not fragrant
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, leafy, humus rich, acidic (ideally ph4. 5-5. 5). Shallow planting is essential, they are all surface rooting and will not tolerate deep planting.
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in acidic propagating soil mix or fine peat, as soon as ripe or in early spring. Sow seed of hardy dwarf species and hybrids in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. They hybridize freely, so garden collected seed may not come true; however, seed collected from species in the wild or from hand pollinated garden plants will generally produce plants that are true to type. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer or in autumn. Layer in autumn. Graft in late winter or late summer.
Native to: E. Us
Notes for Identification: Rhodendton calendulaceuma deciduous shrub multistemmed typically 4' to 10' in the landscape, but can reach 15' or so upright and spreading habit multistemmed deciduous shrub with leaves appearing whorled at the tips brilliant orange flowers flowers non-fragrant full sun to light shade moist, cool acidic, well-drained soils high in organic matter are preferred avoid harsh, difficult sites rhodendton calendulaceumlandscape useas a specimen shrub border naturalistic plantings effective in groups or masses useful for striking and showy orange blooms plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com