Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhamnus cathartica

Pronunciation: Ram-nuss kuh-thar-tih-kuh
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common Name: Common buckthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious small, green flowers blooms in may not showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, caterpillars, rust and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer or layer in autumn or spring
Native to: Europe, n. W. Africa, asia
Notes for Identification: Rhamnus catharticaa large deciduous shrub rounded crown suckers 18' to 25' tall width is usually equal or slightly less medium texture fast growth rate jet, black fruit along stems subopposite leaf arrangement small imbricate, appressed buds terminal bud modified into a spine full sun easy to transplant tolerant of most conditions prune tolerant rhamnus catharticalandscape usescreen hedge for fruiting effect to attract wildlife plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com