Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus velutina

Pronunciation: Kwer-kus veh-lew-tih-nah
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Black oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious male flowers are pendulous yellow-green catkins blooms in may messy
Soil Type: Deep fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers, scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildew, orange hobnail canker, leaf blister (curl or gall), rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe or seedbed as soon as ripe, graft in late autumn or mid winter.
Notes for Identification: A medium-sized, deciduous tree 50 to 60' tall irregular spread pyramidal when young medium texture moderate growth rate quercus velutinaleaves with 7 to 9 pointed lobes black bark striated acorns quercus velutinafull sun prefers moist, rich, well-drained, acidic soil transplant at a small size can be difficult to move and establish dislikes being disturbed quercus velutinalandscape useshade tree for large area existing native trees are often saved during construction long-lived and desirable plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com