Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus rubra

Pronunciation: Kwer-kus ru-bra
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Red oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 75'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pale yellow-green catkins (male) adds slight seasonal interest in may monoecious
Soil Type: Deep fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers, scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildew, orange hobnail canker, leaf blister (curl or gall), rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe or seedbed as soon as ripe, graft in late autumn or mid winter.
Notes for Identification:

Quercus rubra a large, deciduous tree to 75' tall rounded outline upright spreading branches large single trunk long-lived   shade tree lawn tree campuses golf courses possible street tree where space is sufficient quercus rubra 7 to 11 broad lobes with a bristle at the tip large brown acorns with a flat, saucer-like cap buds are chestnut brown quercus rubra landscape use shade tree lawn tree campuses golf courses possible street tree where space is sufficient plant info from:  university of connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com