Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus prinus

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us pry-nus
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Chestnut oak, basket oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious male flowers are pendulous yellow-green catkins blooms in may messy
Soil Type: Deep fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers, scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildew, orange hobnail canker, leaf blister (curl or gall), rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe or seedbed as soon as ripe, graft in late autumn or mid winter.
Notes for Identification: Quercus prinusa large, deciduous tree 60 to 70' tall has an irregular spread pyramidal when young rounded, broad-rounded or upright rounded when mature dense crown medium texture moderate growth rate quercus prinusleaves have no lobes alternate leaf arrangement bark is almost black in color imbricate, conical, reddish brown, buds with pubescence large acorns quercus prinusfull sun prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil easily transplanted for an oak quercus prinuslandscape useshade tree for large area for valuable wood one of the most attractive oaks long-lived and desirable plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com