Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus muehlenbergii

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us mew-len-ber-jee-eye
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Chinkapin oak, yellow chestnut oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-5'
Width to: 50-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious male flowers are pendulous yellow-green catkins blooms in may messy
Soil Type: Deep fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers, scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildew, orange hobnail canker, leaf blister (curl or gall), rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe or seedbed as soon as ripe, graft in late autumn or mid winter.
Notes for Identification: A medium-sized, deciduous tree 40 to 50' tall 50' to 60' wide widespreading, rounded crown medium texture moderate growth rateleaves with no lobes light brown, ovoid buds dentate leaf margins ashy gray or white, flaky bark small, ovoid acorns full sun prefers rich, well-drained, acidic soil transplant at a small size can be difficult to move and establish quercus muehlenbergiilandscape useshade tree for large area street tree existing native trees are often saved during construction long-lived and desirable dislikes being disturbed plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com