Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus imbricaria

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us im-brih-kair-ee-uh
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Shingle oak, laurel oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-75'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious pendulous yellow-green catkins (male) blooms in may messy
Soil Type: Deep fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers, scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildew, orange hobnail canker, leaf blister (curl or gall), rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe or seedbed as soon as ripe, graft in late autumn or mid winter.
Native to: C. And e. Us
Notes for Identification: 50 to 75' tall pyramidal in youth oval, rounded or gum drop-shaped when mature branching is upright and spreading lower branches can hang down much like pin oak platanus x acerifoliaunlobed leaves distinguish it from many oaks retained leaves in winter small acorns platanus x acerifoliafairly easy to transplant for an oak full sun tolerant of urban conditions prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soils, but quite adaptable can be hedged platanus x acerifolialandscape useshade tree specimen naturalizing hedging and barriers can be a very beautiful tree plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com