Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus bicolor

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us bye-kull-er
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Swamp white oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-60'
Width to: 50-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious male flowers are pendulous yellow-green catkins blooms in may messy
Soil Type: Deep fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers, scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildew, orange hobnail canker, leaf blister (curl or gall), rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe or seedbed as soon as ripe, graft in late autumn or mid winter.
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: A medium-sized, deciduous tree upright oval crown, open 50 to 60' tall 50' to 60' wide coarse texture moderate growth rate leaves with rounded lobes imbricate, ovate, chestnut brown, 0. 25" long buds that are pubescent dark brown, flaky bark acorns usually found in pairs part shade to full sun likes swampy situations prefers acidic soil transplant from container drought tolerant quercus bicolorlandscape useshade tree lawn tree specimen park tree for large area plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com