Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus acutissima

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us ack-yoo-tiss-ih-muh
Family: Fagaceae
Synonym: Quercus serrata
Common Name: Sawtooth oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious male flowers are pendulous yellow-green catkins blooms in may messy
Soil Type: Deep fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, leaf miners, skeletonizers, scale insects, leaf rollers, wilt, anthracnose, twig blight, cankers, powdery mildew, orange hobnail canker, leaf blister (curl or gall), rust, mushroom root rot, white heart rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe or seedbed as soon as ripe, graft in late autumn or mid winter.
Native to: Himalayas, china, korea, japan
Notes for Identification: Quercus acutissima a deciduous tree 40 to 60' tall dense, rounded crown wide-spreading medium texture moderate growth rate quercus acutissima imbricate, pubescent, grayish brown, buds buds buds are up to 0. 5" long ashy brown bark acorns quercus acutissima easily transplanted prefers well-drained, acidic soil ph adaptable quercus acutissima landscape use shade tree for large area lawn tree park tree plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com