Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ptelea trifoliata

Pronunciation: Tee-lee-uh try-fole-ee-ay-tuh
Family: Rutaceae
Common Name: Hoptree, wafer-ash, stinking-ash, water-ash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, greenish-white flowers fragrant flowers borne in terminal corymbs, 2" to 3" in diameter blooms in early june
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Ontario to connecticut, iowa, florida, texas and new mexico
Notes for Identification:

A small, deciduous tree or large shrub dense, rounded crown 15' to 20' tall frequently multistemmed and suckering medium texture slow growth rateptelea trifoliatabuds are silky-hairy, not raised above the leaf scar no true terminal bud alternate leaf arrangement trifoliate leaves leaf scars are u-shaped with unusually straight inner margins leaves pungent when bruised circular, winged samara fruit ptelea trifoliataprefers well-drained soil full sun or shade moist soil ptelea trifoliatalandscape usefor naturalized areas for fragrant flowers massing or grouping plant info from: university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the giant swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com