Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseudolarix kaempferi

Pronunciation: Soo-doe-lair-icks kem-fer-eye
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Pseudolarix amabilis
Common Name: Golden larch
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-50'
Width to: 20-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious no ornamental value , needles turn gold does not hold color for very long
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, well drained, neutral to acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: S. And e. China
Notes for Identification: Pseudolarix kaempferi deciduous conifer 30' to 50' tall by 20' to 40' wide very open conical shape, with wide spreading horizontal branches medium texture slow growth rate pseudolarix kaempferi concentric ringed spur-like branchlets with black hairs at tip needles longer than true larch tree shorter than true larch 2 white stomatal lines on underside of needles cones fall off tree soon after maturity   easily transplanted when dormant prefers moist, acidic, well-drained soil full sun resistant to air pollutants intolerant of wind pseudolarix kaempferi landscape uses specimen for attractive spring and autumn foliage color lawn tree for open areas plant info from:   university of connecticut
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com