Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus triloba v. multiplex

Pronunciation: PROO-nus try-LOW-buh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Prunus triloba 'Multiplex'
Common Name: Double-Flowering Plum, Flowering Almond
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-15 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Double-Flowering Plum (Prunus triloba v. multiplex) produce double, pink flowers that appear in mid spring from 1 inch to 1. 5 inches across. Very showy
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: By cuttings
Notes for Identification:

Double-Flowering Plum (Prunus triloba v. multiplex) is a deciduous, large shrub with rounded, weeping crown with a moderate growth rate with doubly serrated leaf margins

transplant readily

drought tolerant

Prunus triloba v. Multiplexlandscape usebonsai planter buffer strip specimen for flowering effect

Source: university of connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com