Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus subhirtella 'pendula'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus sub-her-tell-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Weeping higan cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Single, pink flowers 0. 5" in diameter blooms late march or early april flowers before leaf out flowers borne in umbels of 2 to 5 flowers
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: By grafting
Notes for Identification: A medium deciduous tree 20' to 40' tall with an almost equal spread grafted at about 6' weeping habit medium texture fast growth rate alternate leaf arrangement dark green leaves with glands at base double, serrated leaves single, pink flowers weeping habit horizontal lenticels prunus subhirtella 'pendula'full sun easily transplanted from bare root, b&b, or containers soil adaptable prefers a well-drained soil prune after flowering in spring cold tolerant prunus subhirtella 'pendula'landscape usespecimen small groupings for weeping effect for pink flowers for interesting bark plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com