Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus subhirtella 'autumnalis'

Pronunciation: Proo-nus sub-her-tell-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Autumn cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25-35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Double, pink flowers blooms late march or early april flowers before leaf out showy
Soil Type: Any moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, borers, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, nematode, eriophyid mites, crown gall, mushroom root rot, canker, dieback, lesions, fireblight, leaf curl, powdery mildew, mosaic and ringspot viruses and many other viruses
Propagation: By cuttings
Notes for Identification: Prunus subhirtella 'autumnalis'a medium deciduous tree 20' to 35' tall with an almost equal spread rounded, open crown multi-trunked medium texture fast growth rate alternate leaf arrangement dark green leaves with glands at base double, serrated leaves double, pink flowers upright and multi-trunked horizontal lenticels full sun easily transplanted from bare root, b&b, or containers prefers a moist, acidic, well-drained soil prunus subhirtella 'autumnalis'landscape usebonsai highway buffer patio plant specimen small yards for pink flowers for interesting bark moderately drought tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com